Privacy Policy

This page sets out our Privacy Policy and describes how we collect and manage your personal information.  Optimal Health Directions takes this responsibility very seriously. If you have any questions or concerns about how your personal information is handled, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Personal Information

Optimal Health Directions complies with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

When you engage with us via this website, or choose to become our client, we may ask to collect the following personal information from you:  your name, date of birth, email address and telephone number.

During consultations we collect health related information to allow us to provide Naturopathic and/or Bowen Therapy treatment plans.

 

While using this website, we may collect your IP address and information relating to your browsing history in order to help us improve the usability, appeal and content of our website.

Collection and Use

We may collect your personal information by a variety of means, including:

  • When your submit an enquiry via the Contact Us form

  • Online Health Assessment Forms

  • Client health history intake forms

  • Online Booking System

  • When you email us

  • When you contact us via telephone

  • When you attend a Naturopathic and/or Bowen Therapy consultation

  • Website cookies and analytics applications

This information may be used by us to:

  • Respond to enquiries

  • Provide you with Naturopathic and/or Bowen Therapy treatment plans

  • Improve this website

  • Improve the services provided by us

  • Monitor client satisfaction

We will only collect your personal information:

  • With your full awareness and consent, such as when you email us, tick a check box, complete a form to provide us with information

  • To provide you with information or services that you request

  • If we are legally required to collect it

  • For administrative purposes when you become our client

This information is collected so that we can provide you with specific Naturopathic and/or Bowen Therapy health services and treatment plans.

Sensitive Information

We understand that some personal information is sensitive and we only collect this information by methods that are reasonably secure, such as:

  • Through our website contact form

  • Through our online health assessment form

  • Through our online booking system

  • Via email

  • Via a telephone call

  • In a face-to-face consultation in a private setting

Sensitive information that we ask you to provide includes:

  • Your date of birth

  • Your health history

  • Medical test results

It is important that your sensitive information is stored securely and we are committed to safely storing your personal information:

  • Sensitive information is stored in a locked metal filing cabinet or on a password protected computer

  • If the information is stored on a computer, it is protected by anti-virus/malware software, including firewall protection

  • Only the therapist responsible for your treatment is authorised to access sensitive material

  • Some sensitive information may be stored securely online, or in the Cloud, through Wix or other applications utilised by us

Destruction Policy

All archived information is de-identified and securely destroyed after a period of 7 years since last appointment for adults, and after 25 years for those under the age of 18 years.

Access to Information

If you need to access, correct or update your personal information, you can contact us at any time by emailing us and outlining your concerns to socrates.mistos@bigpond.com and we will endeavour to respond within 7 days.

Please note that if there are confidentiality obligations and restrictions on providing information as outlined in the Privacy Act.

Complaints

If you feel there is a breach to this Privacy Policy or you wish to request a change to your personal information, you can contact us by sending an email outlining your concerns to socrates.mistos@bigpond.com and we will endeavour to respond in 48 hours.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint you may seek a review by contacting:

Notification of Breaches

If there are any reasons to suspect a serious breach has occurred and that it may results in loss or harm to you, we will assess the situation and take appropriate remedial action.  If there is reason to believe that you are at risk, we will contact the Office of the Information Commissioner and notify you directly, or if that is not possible, publicise a notification of the breach on this website.

Version History

This page was last reviewed and updated on 22 October 2019.

© 2016 - 2019 by Optimal Health Directions.

Privacy Policy  |  Code of Ethics  |  Terms & Conditions  |  Website 

Disclaimer:

 

This website contains information related to the services provided by Optimal Health Directions, including articles, blog posts and general health and wellness information.  It is solely meant as a source of information and to help you decide if our services are suitable for you.  It is not intended to provide individual medical advice.  Such advice must be obtained by visiting a qualified health-care practitioner in person.

No statement made on this website should be construed as constituting a health claim that specific treatments, foods, supplements or brand name products provide a "cure".

The material appearing on this website is for educational purposes only.  As we take great care to provide valuable information, we cannot be responsible for how you use this information.

  • b-facebook